High Wycombe CC Trophy and Award Winners 2017
Award TitleAwardNameDetails
E Why CupClub Championship & BAR Dena Ford24.133 mph
Mick Fryer TrophyVets BAR ActualDena Ford24.133 mph
Graefe CupFastest 100 milesDena Ford04:10:43
J Ball ShieldVets BAR on StandardDena Ford01:51:46
Astor CupSpecial Achievement AwardGuy TownsendPersonal cycling achievements
Frazer CupSenior Road Race ChampionBob McGlue
M Wright CupSenior Ladies BARDena Ford24.624 mph
M Wright CupVet Ladies BARDena Ford24.624 mph
SJ Busby CupVets Ladies BAR on StandardDena Ford1:51:46
B Wright CupJunior Road Race ChampionNot awarded
Kath Pearson CupEvening League BAR MenNot awarded
W Brunner Swiss CupShort Distance BARJeff Roberts27.191 mph
Darren Wright CupOutstanding Young RiderSam Hucks
Walker Ganzel Cup2016 Club MemberPaul MorriseyAGM Vote
N Line CupOff Road AwardJeff Roberts
P Erodotou CupFastest Lady – Britwell Hill ClimbDena Ford04:23
Adams 25 CupFastest 25 of the YearOllie Hucks52:07
E Burnett CupHandicap 25 ChampionOllie Hucks51:07 (handicap time)
W Nash TrophyFastest 50 of the YearJeff Roberts01:56:45
Club Run CupBest Club Run of the YearFrank Fallon
Cole PlateBest All Round Club MemberPaul Morrisey
Brocklehurst CupFastest in WLC Club 25Jeff Roberts58:27
H Why CupFastest Medium GearMarion Freeman
Peter Lee TrophyFastest Ladies 10Dena Ford22:45
Club Volunteer AwardVolunteer Award of 2016John Francis
Chris Hart CupLadies Evening League BARNot awarded
Crook Rackstraw CupClub Track ChampionMalcolm Freeman
G & B Morrison CupMost Improved Time TrialistDena Ford
Dees CupBest Ride in AprilSam Hucks
E Adkins CupMost Improved Road RiderBob McGlue
Sportive Challenge CupBest Sportive PerformanceAndy Pearce
G Lewis CupVets Road Race ChampionPaul Shoobridge
P Burnett CupClub 25 ChampionOllie Hucks52:07
Peace Race TrophyBest Single Day Road RacePablo Marcos
J Firth CupFastest over three 10s in the Evening LeagueLee Goward27.278 mph
Line CupLongmarkers 25 CupPablo Marcos
Don Adams CupChiltern Hilly Time TrialsPhil Porteous18.746 mph
Handicap 50 Mile CupHandicap 50 MileJo Gundle02:20:12
Britwell Hill Climb CupBritwell Hill Climb ChampionshipsSamHucks2:56
Hewgate CupFastest Club 2-Up 25Dena and Chris Ford01:02:21
Free WheelingDownhill ChampionshipPhil Porteous
M Fryer CupFastest in Club 50Pablo Marcos01:55:41
Audax CupSportive Challenge CupAndy Pearce
S Dangerfield CupAston Hill ChallengeOllie Hucks4:36
Aston Hill Over 55s AwardAston Hill ChallengePhil Porteous5:45
M & G Wright CupSchool Boys BARSam Hucks26.074 mph
Ladies Road Race CupOutstanding Road race Achievements in 2017Emma Wood
Evening League WinnersSenior Champion TT BikeOllie Hucks
Veteran Champion TT BikeBob Lambert
Veteran Champion Road BikeGareth Anderson
Veteran Ladies Champion TT BikeDena Ford
Veteran Ladies Champion Road BikeMargaret Lambert